Oversea, Travel

Hong Kong Day 2: Trams, The Long Walk and The Peak


Read my Hong Kong via Macau Day 1: Exhausted if you’ve missed it.

Buffet breakfast at Caritas Bianchi Lodge. We had almost the same menu for 5 days and yet the food is never dull. Everything taste so good baby! My favourite: scrambled eggs and poached carrots.

Buffet Breakfast

We took MTR from Yau Ma Tei to Admiralty (Hong Kong Island). From Admiralty we took Hong Kong’s famous old-fashioned transportation: TRAM (established more than 100 years ago) to Seafood Street along Des Voeux Road West.

HK Seafood Street

The tram cost only HK$2 per ride. You should try this mode of transportation when you’re at north Hong Kong Island.

HK Trams

After Seafood Street, we walked to Hollywood Road, Lascar Road, Bonham Road and Queen’s Road Central.

HK Road Signs

We then took the Mid-Levels escalator (world’s longest covered escalator) to Lyndhurst Terrace.

Mid-Levels Escalator

Ohhhh I love HK signboards. There are plenty near the place I stayed (Nathan Road). Show you later. Meanwhile here’s a group of them along Bonham Road.

HK Signboards

The reason we visit Lyndhurst Terrace is because Hong Kong’s renowned egg tart shop is situated there. The shop name is Tai Cheong Bakery.

Tai Cheong Bakery

My verdict: puff is so-so only (a ‘lil bit salty) but the egg is really smooth and silky. Overall I think this shop’s egg tart is over-hype.

Tai Cheong Egg Tart

Our lunch: roast goose rice (yuck), abc soup (not bad) and pork corn rice (double yucks)

Lunch

There’s more walking after that and finally we took a tram to Bank of China Tower. From there we walk to Peak Tram Terminus for The Peak Tram ride to The Peak.

Yes it’s crowed but not to worry as the queues disperse pretty fast.

Queue at HK Peak Tram Ticket Counter

This is the Peak Tram that will bring you to the top.

HK Peak Tram

Remember to sit on the right side. The view is amazing. I was caught doing this: ohhh ahhhh wahhhhh as the cities light begin to light up on my way to the Peak.

View On The Way To HK Peak

Entrance to Peak Tower.

Entrance at Peak Tower

We decided to give Madame Tussauds a miss. I bet London’s Madame Tussauds is better.

The view of Hong Kong Island and Kowloon Peninsula is outrageously stunning. The effect is 100% better when you view it with your own eyes.

View From The Peak

For dinner, we had McD. Super yummy pork burger. Everything is so $$ at The Peak. The queue on the way down is horrendous. We waited for nearly half an hour under chilly wind.

Stay tuned for Day 3 (The Happiest Place On Earth).

Previous Post Next Post

You Might Also Like



17 Comments

  • Reply Jemima November 19, 2007 at 8:27 am

    Aiyoh!!! I haven’t had breakfast yet. *drools*

    So you went to Disneyland too.. :tongue:

  • Reply keeyit November 19, 2007 at 9:56 am

    Hong Kong food quite nice especially their mee soup, porridge, dim sum, roasted pork, duck or goose.. Have you tried the Teh Tarik? nice too..

    Just wonder why you do not like the roasted goose rice ?

    I love the Hong Kong night view very much.. I saw the night view from the peak as well as at the “Jim Sa Chui” with the laser performance show !

  • Reply moz November 19, 2007 at 10:28 am

    Hong Kong is famous for its cantonese food … so you really want to have all of those !! You didn’t go to Yoong Kei for their roasted goose??

    Hehehehe … looks like you’ve caught the travel bug now !

  • Reply dreamcatcher November 19, 2007 at 1:10 pm

    what’s interesting to see at hollywood st, lascar st, bonham st, queens st? must be tired with all day walk… yea, splendid view from the top, like superman looking below. 🙂

  • Reply Bengbeng November 19, 2007 at 3:30 pm

    wow..wow..wow

  • Reply jam November 19, 2007 at 4:10 pm

    You wrote a lot about food leh. You gave impression that the main purpose of this trip is EAT. Haha, just kidding! Looking forward to you third part!

  • Reply wuching November 19, 2007 at 7:11 pm

    wuah! so nice wor!

  • Reply narrowband November 19, 2007 at 8:17 pm

    Wah wah wah! Food takes centerstage here ah! Hey those signboards, so difficult to see :p But all put together, quite a nice sight also lar… Very ‘Hong Kong’-ish :p It’s part of what defines that place. And ooohhhh that night HK skyline from The Peak… omg so breathtaking!!

  • Reply Che-Cheh November 20, 2007 at 12:10 am

    Jemima, opps sorry. :tongue: Yup.

    Keeyit, teh tarik? wah I didn’t try leh. The roast goose is nice but the rice yuck lor. Besides they come in big plate and I cannot finish it. Hahaha I skipped the laser performance…no time liao.

    Moz, ohh shit why you reminded me la. I just checked HK map. Yoong Kei is just beside Lyndhurst Terrace. :grrr: I did jot down that place…but lupa la.

    Dreamcatcher, if you look at the road sign pict you’ll see antiques. Others are because we just wanna walk and discover HK by ‘legs’ :laughing:

    Bengbeng, hehe you can go too…wait for AirAsia free ticket. 😀

    Jam, coz my food pictures are more interesting… :laughing:

    Wuching, visit HK la…don’t care about rude people ok?

    Narrowband, the signboards are actually taken from one street. I didn’t arrange them (if that’s what you mean). Yup the signboards are what defines HK. I took so many pictures of signboard near the place I stayed. :silly:

  • Reply hcfoo November 20, 2007 at 1:07 am

    the view from the peak is really nice.just like in hk tvb drama.

    che-cheh, where’s the signature red hong kong taxi? :tongue:

  • Reply Neo November 20, 2007 at 1:09 am

    How come I never went to those fascinating places last time I was in HK? :skull:

  • Reply Che-Cheh November 20, 2007 at 11:35 pm

    Hcfoo, yes indeed! The Peak’s view is outrageously beautiful. You wanna see red taxi? OK hold on…next round.

    Neo, because you didn’t go with me :tongue:

  • Reply Mo-C November 21, 2007 at 9:45 am

    nice view from the Peak. :love:
    too bad i can’t understand the signboard :confused_2:

  • Reply Che-Cheh November 21, 2007 at 1:03 pm

    Mo-C, me neither. :laughing:

  • Reply eastcoastlife November 21, 2007 at 2:52 pm

    You din go to wax museum to take photo with Andy Lau? HK food is so so yummy!

  • Reply Che-Cheh November 21, 2007 at 8:39 pm

    Eastcoastlife, no lo…I’ve grew out of them (sei tai tin wong). Now I’m more into shopping. 😀 Oh yes so yummy. You know where I can find ‘chow tau fu’ (stinky tau fu)?

  • Reply Apple B. April 4, 2011 at 4:05 pm

    I know it’s kinda late to post my comment.. well anyway, for me I love the egg tart, have you tried the street foods in Hong Kong? they taste good!

  • Leave a Reply